Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The AwesomeIWantThat website (referred to as “Site” or "AIWT") is owned and operated by Semantic Ventures Pty Ltd (ABN 88 629 081 876) (referred to as "Semantic Ventures", "We", "Our") and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Act). We are committed to complying with the Act, and this privacy policy has been published in order to meet its requirements.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, the cookies that are installed on your device, and where you have opted in; we may also collect information about you. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal and device information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://awesomeiwantthat.com (the “Site”).

In order to take part in some of our functions and activities and to get access to some of our products or services, it will be necessary for you to provide information that identifies you such as your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number and social security number (“Personal Data”) on certain areas of the Site. Therefore, you must fully understand and unambiguously consent to collection, use, and transfer of such Personal Data on the terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy.

AIWT ensures that information you share with us is managed in accordance with the APPs and to the extent applicable, the European Union (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), where we process personal data relating to identifiable UK or EU residents.

By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the ‘Terms of Use’. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and post any updates on this page. Please review this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are updated on any changes.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

 

USE, DISCLOSURE & MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Through the use of security measures, we aim to ensure all personal information we hold is protected from misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will not use or disclose your personal information except:

for the primary reason(s) we collected it or a related purpose; or

with your consent; or

for another reason permitted under the APPs or GDPR, as applicable, including where it is in our legitimate interests.

For example, we may use personal information in the following ways:

To provide services to our clients/customers/stakeholders;

  • to carry out our obligations under contracts entered into between us;
  • to deal with enquiries or complaints;
  • to process payments;
  • to assess and identify suitable jobseekers or service providers;
  • as authorised or required by law;
  • to manage data on behalf of our clients;
  • to support our marketing activities including for demographic profiling and targeting of advertising and other forms of marketing;
  • to send you promotional and marketing material or other offers that may interest you on behalf of us and our clients;
  • to support our workplace relations and industry research activities;
  • to support our internal management systems; and
  • for any other lawful purposes identified by the person who provides us with the information.

AIWT may disclose your personal information to suppliers, service providers, contractors, related entities, agents, and to our legal or other professional advisors. Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to the appropriate regulatory authorities.

Information we collect from you will be stored securely either at our office(s), on our server or with a third party service provider, who may be located outside of Australia (see “Overseas Disclosure” below). Unless otherwise advised and to the best of our knowledge, the service provider who we disclose personal information to is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting the personal information in a way that is at least substantially similar (or better) to the protection offered by the APPs and the GDPR.

 

AFFILIATES WEBSITES AND LINKS

In the event we coordinate the collection of personal information on behalf of an affiliate entity or website or other digital assets which we manage, that entity’s privacy policy will apply (as available on that website), and you must refer to that entity’s privacy policy for further details on how the entity may use, store and disclose your personal information.

Through our website and other communications, we may provide you with links to third parties or external sites. These are provided for convenience. We are not responsible for information collected, used or disclosed by third parties, including if you follow these links. You should refer to the privacy policy on any linked site.

 

ONLINE LINKS TO THIRD PARTY AND CO-BRANDED SITES

AIWT may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to websites operated by these partners. Some of these websites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on AIWT’s behalf. These websites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

AIWT is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our websites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by AIWT of the content, policies or practices of those third party websites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of that third party website.

 

MARKETING MAILING LISTS

Unless we have your consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. However, AIWT  may use your personal information to inform you of recent developments, or provide you with newsletter articles or upcoming event details. If we add your details to one of our own marketing mailing lists, you may unsubscribe from that list by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option in the communications you receive. For UK and EU residents, you can also withdraw your consent or restrict or object to our use of your data at any time by contacting support@awesomeiwantthat.com.

 

WHAT WE COLLECT, HOW AND WHY

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

AIWT  collects, holds and uses this information for a range of different purposes related to our functions and activities, and for related purposes (see below). Usually, the context or communications at the time of collection will determine the primary purposes of collection.

We may collect personal information by:

  • communicating with our business, professional or social contacts
  • allowing users to submit data or communicate with us through our website & extranet services
  • completing a purchase via our online shop
  • monitoring how subscribers to our email publications respond to & engage with those communications
  • obtaining marketing databases from commercial providers
  • searching publicly available sources of information
  • enquiry/Contact Us forms and bulletins on a website which is managed by us on behalf of our clients; and
  • when using a chat function on a website managed on behalf of our clients.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device when you visit the Site and often include an anonymous unique identifier. The Cookie is stored on your device, and may provide us with information about your device. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to coordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your device hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any requests to access, correct or update your personal information can be made through the “contact” section of our website or via our contact details below.

If you request access to your personal information, we will provide access whenever this is required by law or we otherwise consider it appropriate. However, making a request does not guarantee that we will provide you with access. In particular, we will not provide access to information that is confidential, legally privileged or would otherwise have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. We may also ask you for proof of identity and charge a fee for providing you with access, as applicable.

For UK and EU residents, you may also obtain a copy of your personal data on request and transfer this to another person or entity pursuant to your right of data portability, as well as request that your data be erased (right to be forgotten) to the extent that we can by law.

We hold your information indefinitely. For EU and UK residents, we hold your information until you request that we erase your data.


YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT INTERNET PRIVACY

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and related account information.


OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

We will only disclose as much data as this third party needs to know for a specific purpose. Entities located overseas will use the data in compliance with the APPs and GDPR and AIWT will take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the APPs and GDPR.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.


CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

QUESTIONS? CONTACT US!

If you have questions about our privacy policy, or if you believe we have breached the APPs or GDPR, as applicable, you may register a query or complaint by contacting us by any of the following methods:

Through the “contact” section of our website or by email: support@awesomeiwantthat.com

We consider all complaints consistently with the relevant legislation and as we consider most appropriate in the circumstances. We shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly, usually within fourteen (14) working days. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints) or the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe, as applicable.